CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP: L80520

Mr. Michael Caseley
SeaJet Express Inc.
24 Cokesbury Road, Suite 20
Lebanon, NJ 08833

RE: The tariff classification of reinforcing monofilaments and rods from India.

Dear Mr. Caseley:

In your letter dated October 18, 2004, on behalf of Neptco Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample provided with your letter is identified as a “Central Strength Member” (CSU) or “Tension Member,” and is supplied under the brand name “Indoline.” The product will be imported in the form of a rigid monofilament or rod that will be incorporated into the center of a fiber optic cable to provide strength. It will be imported in various diameters exceeding 1 millimeter. It is composed of fiberglass reinforced acrylic plastic.

The applicable subheading for the Central Strength Member will be 3916.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics...of acrylic polymers. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3916.90.1000, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your

transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division